Jury Information
[…] In courts holding sessions longer than 30 days, the order shall be made returnable 20 days after it issues, and the person in default shall have 10 days after service in which to appear and render his excuse."

Back to Top

Can my employer require me to use annual, vacation, or sick leave for jury service?

Per Section 12-16-8(b) Code of Alabama: "An employee may not be required or requested to use annual, vacation, unpaid leave, or sick leave for time spent responding to a summons for jury duty, time spent participating in the jury selection process, or for time spent actually serving on a jury. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require an employer to provide annual, vacation, or sick leave to employees who otherwise are not entitled to the benefits under policies of the employer."

Back to Top

How often am I required to serve as a juror?

Jurors are randomly selected by computer and the summonses are mailed from Montgomery.