Jury Information
[…] Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require an employer to provide annual, vacation, or sick leave to employees who otherwise are not entitled to the benefits under policies of the employer."

Back to Top

How often am I required to serve as a juror?

Jurors are randomly selected by computer and the summonses are mailed from Montgomery. Per Section 12-16-75(b) Code of Alabama: "A juror who has served on a petit jury in this state shall not be summoned to serve again as a petit juror in any court of this state for 24 months following the last day of service."

If you receive a jury summons and it has been less than 2 years since you last served, give us a call and we will check our records to verify your previous date. If it has been less than 2 years, you will be excused from that term.

Back to Top

Sequence of Trial Events